DAY 3 MONDAY 1 AUGUST 2016 @ FACULTY OF EDUCATION

(Papers slots are 20 mins each  (15 min presentation + 5 min Q&A).  Workshops are 45 mins each.

// To download and print the full programme for the whole three days of events follow this link //

SESSION F :  COMMENCES 10.00 AM

Intercultural / interdisciplinary

TE / College
Chair: Susmita Pujara
(Room 1S3)

 Interculturality and HE
Chair: Stephen Fairbanks
(Room 2S5)
Creative pedagogies
Chair: Gabby Arenge
(Room GS4)
Workshops
Chair : Pam Burnard
(Room GS5)
 
Dawn BENNETT, Rachel SHEFFILD & Susan BLACKLEY
Assembling identity: digital portfolios, photographs and textual narratives in pre-service teacher development.
READ MORE >>
Samantha DIECKMAN
Music and multiculturalism in white Australia.
READ MORE >>
Katja FRIMBERGER
Nazmi AL-MASRI
Mariam ATTIA

Hope is our bread and butter’: towards a human ecological language pedagogy in the context of siege.
READ MORE >>
Sarah UPJOHN  (10-10.45 am)

Are you sitting comfortably: An interactive workshop demonstrating how the application of ergonomics and an understanding of basic biomechanics can reduce fatigue and decrease pain in orchestral musicians.
READ MORE >>

Jakob GYLLENPALM
The jazz of teaching: what science teacher education can learn from composition and improvisation in music.
READ MORE >>
Rachel LAI
Towards a rationale for music education in Malaysia: national identity construction through learning of the Malay gamelan.
READ MORE >>
Danette LITTLETON
Toward a pedagogy of compassion.
READ MORE >>
Dawn BENNETT / Michelle JOHNSTON
Bonita MASON / Chris THOMSON
Working with Australia’s first people: the role of arts-based service learning in exposing intercultural voices.
READ MORE >>
Gitit HOLZMAN
Teaching Jewish tradition at an Israeli college to Jewish, Muslim and Christian students: multifarious challenges and intercultural dialogue.
READ MORE >>
Koji MATSUNOBU
An ecological pedagogy of music: eco-musicality and environmental education.
READ MORE >>
Elena COLOGNI
& Paul  CONNERTON
(10.45-11.30 am)
A dialogic approach for the artist as an interface in an intercultural society
READ MORE >>

 

SESSION G :  COMMENCES 11.30 AM

Pursuing social justice through the arts
Chair: Gabby Arenge
(Room 1S3)
Models of the arts as intercultural and interdisciplinarity methods
Chair: Rachel Lai
(Room 2S5)
Transformative interdisciplinary arts practices (poetry, music, images)
Chair: Stephen Fairbanks (Room GS4)
Workshops
Chair : Tatjana
(Room GS5)
Rashida MURPHY &
Kylie STEVENSON
Reading Migrant Women: Combining story-telling and story-making in a narrative of practice.
READ MORE >>
Malachi D. FORTUNE
APUDO-ACHOLA

Towards a pedagogic framework to transform students’ learning with technology-mediated environments: The case of higher music education programmes in Kenya.
READ MORE >>
Stephen Fairbanks
Problematising the use of arts education as a transformative experience: a philosophical discussion centred upon the youth orchestra programme known as El Sistema

READ MORE >>
TRACEY (11.30 am-12.15 pm)
A Write to Sense of Belonging: exploring findings from an intercultural creative writing project.
READ MORE >>..placeholder-trans___________________________ Mark ARGENT (12.15-1pm)
Music and the Countertransference
READ MORE >>pix-trans
Jody KERCHNER
Dichotomies and Commonalities: Singing Behind Bars.
READ MORE >> 
Marija SKOBE-PILLEY
Exploring employees’ experience of arts-based learning programmes – interdisciplinarity in the intersection of arts and business. READ MORE >>
Georgie HORRELL
Aisha SPENCER
Embodying the Word: Exploring the use of Spoken Word Poetry in Transforming the (Intercultural) Classroom
READ MORE >>
Magdalena HERDOIZA
Working for equality for higher education across International boundaries.
READ MORE >>
Jose Luis Guerrero VALIENTE
Inside journeys of art teachers: an initial exploratory approach through a case study of a Visual Arts teacher.
READ MORE >>
Carlos LAGE
Roberto CREMADES
Music Creation and Images: a collaborative action research study in Spanish Secondary Education. READ MORE >>

 

SESSION H :  COMMENCES 2.00 PM

Gender and arts learning (masculinities / gender roles / indigenous girls)
Chair: Susmita Pujara
(Room 1S3)
Intercultural arts learning (sites, jamborees, HE, place-based)
Chair: Stephen Fairbanks
(Room GS1)
Inter-and trans-disciplinary (STEAM) learning

maths / music / STEM
Chair: Gabby Arenge
(Room GS5)

Andrew JONES
Brushes with masculinity: are male art teachers in competition or collusion with other masculinities in the classroom?
READ MORE >>
Hanne TANGE
National stereotypes or cosmopolitanism? The 23rd World Scout Jamboree as a site for intercultural learning.
READ MORE >>
Antonija Balić SIMRAK & Team
(Šimrak, Dubravka Glasnović Gracin, Smiljana Narančić Kovač, Kristina Horvat Blažinović, Vlatka Velički, Danijel Žabčić and Predrag Oreški )Mathematical picture books for young children.
READ MORE >>
Zaina SHIHABI
Creating realities: gender association in western music education and the influence of omission. READ MORE >>
Ana-Maria MOCANU
Intercultural pedagogies: a new way of thinking about the act of teaching.
READ MORE >>
Alina ABDULLAH
Geometrical analysis of illuminated Malay manuscripts using ethno-mathematical approach.
READ MORE >>
Jessa ROGERS
Boarding school business: exploring Aboriginal girls’ boarding school experiences through photoyarn, a new indigenous arts method.
READ MORE >>
Kimberly POWELL
Story Walking: Place-Based Narratives of Identity, History, and Interculturality in San Jose Japantown, USA
READ MORE >>
Tyrone PITSIS
Manjula B WALDRON
Kenneth WADLRON

Possibility education, adult play and inclusive inspired leadership across culture. READ MORE >>

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save